Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
sherman
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:57 pm

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by sherman » Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:48 am

I'm not sure computer GPO's are working as the logon screen displays the last logged on username?

superaz300
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:05 am
Location: At my desk!

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by superaz300 » Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:57 pm

Hello Sherman,
If I where you, I would go into the RMMC, right click on the computers affected and then select Update Inventory, restart the computers and the correct GPO should be applied.
Thanks,
Superaz300
Ultimate Computer Geek !!!

Cory
Tutorial Writer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:26 am

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by Cory » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:27 pm

I've gotten no where with the DHCP thing :(. Is there any chance of a how-to-guide for this? I'm only good at coding, not network.

sherman
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:57 pm

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by sherman » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:57 pm

superaz300 wrote:Hello Sherman,
If I where you, I would go into the RMMC, right click on the computers affected and then select Update Inventory, restart the computers and the correct GPO should be applied.
Thanks,
Superaz300
This doesnt appear to work it keeps displaying the last username who has logged in on the logon screen and it always requires ctrl alt delete to be pressed. All user GPO's are applying such as task manager disabled etc... but the computer ones dont appear to? can you think of anything else to try?

sherman
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:57 pm

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by sherman » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:59 pm

Cory wrote:I've gotten no where with the DHCP thing :(. Is there any chance of a how-to-guide for this? I'm only good at coding, not network.
You need to go on your router and make the network run off 10.172.0.1 and the subnet 255.0.0.0

You also need to disable DHCP on the router and let the one on th cc4 hand out the ips.

Cory
Tutorial Writer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:26 am

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by Cory » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:03 pm

I'll do that now.

What was your network adapter settings for the server and client on VMware?

Did you also change the IP's at all?

sherman
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:57 pm

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by sherman » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:13 pm

you dont need to change any ip's on the server or the client. Are you using the network book image way of installing the client

IN the adpater settings on vmware you need to select replicate physical network state. "connected directly to the network" or what ever its called.

Cory
Tutorial Writer
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:26 am

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by Cory » Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:28 pm

Argh, think there is a problem with my router - it doesn't allow changes - they have locked the IP and Subnet. Silly Silly BT.

JarredE
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:10 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by JarredE » Wed Aug 06, 2014 11:05 am

Hi everyone, some problems at my end.
Does anyone know or can help to fix my DNS and my DHCP problems?
I've been looking on internet but cannot get the head round the guides haha
thanks.
J Evans

sherman
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:57 pm

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by sherman » Wed Aug 06, 2014 11:25 am

Its all about making sure the only DHCP running on the network is the one on the CC4 server. Disable your routers DHCP. You then want to configure your LAN ip setup on your router to 10.172.0.1 and the subnet mask to 255.0.0.0

Post Reply