Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
superaz300
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:05 am
Location: At my desk!

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by superaz300 »

Hi sherman,
I have took a look, and to be fair BT have locked you from using the subnet of 10.172.0, I have disabled his DHCP in the router, and reconfigured his server to use the subnet of 192.168.1, and it is all working fine now.
Thanks,
Superaz300
Ultimate Computer Geek !!!

JarredE
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:10 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by JarredE »

I've just configured my LAN ip on my router to 10.172.0.1 and the 255.0.0.0
and I still have no internet access on VMware on CC4 :(
VMWARE says that my network adapter is (VMnet1 Host Only)
J Evans

superaz300
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:05 am
Location: At my desk!

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by superaz300 »

You need to disable DHCP on the router, and then set the Virtual Machine network to Bridged which will connect the VM to your network.
Thanks,
Superaz300
Ultimate Computer Geek !!!

JarredE
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:10 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by JarredE »

Cheers, thanks.
All working now :D
J Evans

rph
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:24 am

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by rph »

hows the uploading?

cst101
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:02 pm

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by cst101 »

Hi all, trying to build a workstation, all boots with PXE gets to detecting network connection and starts offline mode with the key also does the same with a build disk. It looks like NIC driver is missing I have tried adding drivers to the build disk as well but still not working. Any ideas? PS thanks for the CC4 upload

superaz300
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:05 am
Location: At my desk!

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by superaz300 »

Hello cst101,
This issue is down to network settings, CC4 is very picky with what it want, this is what exactly needs to happen.
Set the router IP to: 10.172.0.1 and the subnet mask to 255.0.0.0, and DHCP must be disabled. Let the CC4 server hand out the DHCP requests, also you need to configure in vmware for the server and client to be set to bridged so it is on the physical network. Restart the server, and then it should build. Also in vmware the clients Hard Drive needs to bet IDE.
Thanks,
Superaz300
Ultimate Computer Geek !!!

JarredE
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:10 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by JarredE »

Hey all, would it be possible to disable DHCP on the server instead of on the router?
J Evans

superaz300
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:05 am
Location: At my desk!

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by superaz300 »

Hello,
Lots of people have asked this, and I don't recommend it, when you are working with Active Directory it is best to let the DC handle DHCP, to make sure DNS records are registered correctly. And for CC4 it is needed for the Computer Build feature because it searches the DHCP and DNS for the IP of the build server.
Thanks,
Superaz300
Ultimate Computer Geek !!!

JarredE
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:10 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Xatrix CC4 2014 - Support

Post by JarredE »

Ok thanks. Also, do any of you know why my broadband has gone to ''limited'' I can only access the internet of CC4 server and workstations.
J Evans

Post Reply