RM SmartCache 2

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
User avatar
FreelanceX
CC Godfather
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Great Britain

RM SmartCache 2

Post by FreelanceX »

Any questions about filtering on an RM network, ask here...
FreelanceX - Asking for help should be a last resort. Try it yourself before you run to us for help...

User avatar
cgimusic
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:11 pm

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by cgimusic »

Is SmartCache 2 an executable if so where is it stored.

User avatar
TJ_2k7
Posts: 878
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:31 pm

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by TJ_2k7 »

cgimusic wrote:Is SmartCache 2 an executable if so where is it stored.
No idea and Freelancex aint been on for ages , actually last time he was online you weren't even a member..

:D

User avatar
cgimusic
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:11 pm

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by cgimusic »

TJ_2k7 wrote:
cgimusic wrote:Is SmartCache 2 an executable if so where is it stored.
No idea and Freelancex aint been on for ages , actually last time he was online you weren't even a member..

:D
:( He is one of the most knowledgeable people on here.

User avatar
ICT Tech
Community Master Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: In my chair!

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by ICT Tech »

it's not a program file sorry - it's more along the lines of RM Management Console, but only it's in charge of filtering web pages and deploying internet resources - so you AGAIN will need another network address - SORRY :( :( :(
p.s, i actually work for RM aswell as FreelanceX - so i know what i'm talking about! :D

User avatar
cgimusic
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:11 pm

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by cgimusic »

Ict Tech wrote:it's not a program file sorry - it's more along the lines of RM Management Console, but only it's in charge of filtering web pages and deploying internet resources - so you AGAIN will need another network address - SORRY :( :( :(
p.s, i actually work for RM aswell as FreelanceX - so i know what i'm talking about! :D
Ok. Another question. When you close a certain process then try and visit a website you get a message saying RM SmartCache is not installed. Do you know what that one is?

User avatar
ICT Tech
Community Master Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: In my chair!

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by ICT Tech »

what is the website, and what is the process?

User avatar
cgimusic
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:11 pm

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by cgimusic »

Ict Tech wrote:what is the website, and what is the process?
Any website and I want to find out what the process is. The problem is when I do the Anti RM Tutor trick it closes a smart cache process. Then if you go on any website you get the smart cache message. I want to know what process was closed so I can relaunch it.

User avatar
ICT Tech
Community Master Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: In my chair!

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by ICT Tech »

Hmm - good question - i'll start up my RM Machine here and see if there's anything on it

User avatar
ICT Tech
Community Master Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: In my chair!

Re: RM SmartCache 2

Post by ICT Tech »

okay, there is actually an exe file for it (never noticed it before) it's in C:\Program Files\Research Machines\RM Smart Cache Client.exe
The process you need is called - RMSmartCacheClient.exe (not that hard to remember).
Hope this helps - let me know.

Post Reply