RM filtering?

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
davidra
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:41 pm

RM filtering?

Post by davidra »

Now i think most of you probley all have been blocked from a website. So what i would like to know is this where do they add more websites to the blacklist is it the RMMC? and if it is where in the RMMC is it or is it somewhere else and because i have full admin how would i go about changing this sort of thing.

THX

User avatar
ICT Tech
Community Master Admin
Posts: 1415
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: In my chair!

Re: RM filtering?

Post by ICT Tech »

Unfortunately blocking websites is not in the RMMC - you block websites in the proxy and it doesn't matter how much admin access you have - only RM Admins can do it, but i'm not going to personally give you the proxy address as i'm not allowed to give it out :!:

davidra
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:41 pm

Re: RM filtering?

Post by davidra »

Well is there anyone else who could maybe tell me or help me in some way.

THX

jd2kuk
Posts: 1537
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 12:19 am
Location: UK

Re: RM filtering?

Post by jd2kuk »

First of all, you need to be sure that it is actually an RM smartcache (the proxy server RM uses; based on a red hat distro with squid) proxy that you're using- if when a page is blocked there's a picture involving a rather annoying hedgehog, then it's smartcache.

Secondly, it may well be that the school owns the proxy server which is blocking pages, in which case, your network admin will probably know the password, and it's that direction you need to work in to obtain it ;)

User avatar
heebyjeebys
Posts: 1352
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:24 pm

Re: RM filtering?

Post by heebyjeebys »

what about;

unfiltered.adslcache.rmplc.co.uk:8080 instead of adslcache.rmplc.co.uk:8080

I tried but it said that i was not allowed to have unfiltered access

jd2kuk
Posts: 1537
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 12:19 am
Location: UK

Re: RM filtering?

Post by jd2kuk »

Unlucky! :P

davidra
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:41 pm

Re: RM filtering?

Post by davidra »

Where do i input that data.

THX

User avatar
heebyjeebys
Posts: 1352
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:24 pm

Re: RM filtering?

Post by heebyjeebys »

in the .... connection options

davidra
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:41 pm

Re: RM filtering?

Post by davidra »

Lol oh yeah sorry just me being stupid.

Fergie1
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: UK

Re: RM filtering?

Post by Fergie1 »

Slightly OT, but I'm on a non RM network (Viglen Classlink) so how I do find out my schools cache so I can try and get unfiltered?

Post Reply