I think i've done it .. :D

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
Post Reply
Wack0
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:51 pm

I think i've done it .. :D

Post by Wack0 »

I've got Binky's CC3 VMware image on my test box successfully :-)

It involved copying partitions, converting to vhd, a repair install of Win-2k3, and a LOT of time and patience -- but i've done it !!! :)
Shame it takes so long to boot up though :-)

User avatar
RMSuck
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:51 pm

Re: I think i've done it .. :D

Post by RMSuck »

Mate you could have saved your self all that time.

1. load the VM up and then run hirens boot disc load ghost and make an image to a another drive.
2. do the same on your physical machine then restore the ghost image.
3. reboot and press F8 and select debugging to stop any BSOD.
4. Load your drivers and stuff for the test box.
5. Bobs your uncle and youve got a working server.


;)

Wack0
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:51 pm

Re: I think i've done it .. :D

Post by Wack0 »

seriously ?
..well it looks like i kinda just got owned.
and the cc3 server image on my test box .. well, it's got a number of things that's weird. RMMC and shares, to list two of them.

massiv3
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 9:56 pm
Location: in a box outside your house stealing your bandwidth!

Re: I think i've done it .. :D

Post by massiv3 »

ive been trying to do this for a while myself. what is it in particular that is "wierd"??
Due to the never-ending workload, the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off until further notice!!

Wack0
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:51 pm

Re: I think i've done it .. :D

Post by Wack0 »

you can't run RMMC from the shortcut, you have to go into IE and type https://cc3-dc01
and i cant access any of the network shares on the box through admin account
and RMMC is buggy, etc

Post Reply