can't find domain "CC3"

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
Post Reply
ChrisOatham
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:13 pm

can't find domain "CC3"

Post by ChrisOatham » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:16 pm

After entering all the settings with the domain information and the new computer name etc... After the computer rebooted a pop up said could not find domain CC3? Helpp?

thornhillr
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:35 pm

Re: can't find domain "CC3"

Post by thornhillr » Mon May 02, 2011 10:50 am

Hello,

Have you tried mofiying the workstations IP Settings: (Control Panel - Network Connections - Right Click on the connection - Internet TCPIP - Properties.

e.g.
IP Address - for the workstation
Subnet: e.g. 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway - Router IP e.g. 192.168.0.1

Preferred DNS Server - the server's IP Address

The Administrators password on the workstation must be "rm"(without the speech marks)
Thanks.

Post Reply