windows 7 on rm cc3

Discuss it here

Moderators: Community Moderators, Veterans - RM Community

Forum rules
RM Specific Disclaimer: Users should be advised that any software files, modifications, upgrades, plugins etc are property of the poster.
Xatrix Security do not accept ownership of these files nor do we accept liability for any copyright violations.
Xatrix Community Guidelines: Click Here
swt4ajp
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:18 pm

windows 7 on rm cc3

Postby swt4ajp » Wed Oct 10, 2012 11:55 am

hey all,

anyone got a way to run windows 7 on an rm cc3 network?

as i have been trying to get rm cc4 but no joy :( and would like to add windows 7 to the network with all the rm tools and software installed

anyhelp would be really great :)

tfarrer
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: windows 7 on rm cc3

Postby tfarrer » Sat Jan 10, 2015 7:08 pm

Firstly, I apologise for bringing up a very old topic.

If you want to join a computer to the cc3 ad only, you can use the Control Panel thing. I think you can still create users and everything using the RMMC, then you can login like a non-rm computer.

Haven't actually tested this because I can find a CC3 server that works, and I don't currently have a computer. I've only used Cc4 and adding a computer to the ad, not building a new cc4 workstation.


Return to “RM Community Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests